Venue hire


Wow your guests

This fantastic venue offers an exciting alternative in which to hold your event. Whether you are organising a conference, meeting or networking event, wedding or dinner, this venue provides an unforgettable experience. For an unrivalled location, why not host your dinner or reception alongside an elephant and a great white shark in the fantastic, double height Living Planet Gallery? The versatile exhibition space can be hired as a whole, or subdivided into three separate rooms, to accommodate meetings and events for up to 500 guests. Alternatively, the Clore Learning Suite and garden provides an excellent location for a range of events, including summer barbecues and drinks receptions.

To discuss hiring the Great North Museum: Hancock for an event please contact us on: telephone: (0844) 856 1074 or email:

Download our brochure to find out more (PDF, 791KB)

Find out about hiring our other museums and galleries.


Great North Museum: Hancock is licensed for weddings and civil ceremonies. Find out more about having your wedding at Great North Museum: Hancock.

​Meetings and seminars

The museum has two ground floor education rooms available for hire, one of which has a private garden with patio and pond. These rooms can be merged to create one larger education space.

The Natural History Society of Northumbria’s ornate board room on the second floor can also be hired for small groups. Our location in Newcastle city centre and the museum’s high levels of accessibility makes it an ideal space for meetings, training courses and seminars.

Small Clore Suite4016302040
Large Clore Suite6040405070
Double Clore Suite100645580120
Exhibition (small)120728090140
Exhibition (medium)300160130200320
Exhibition (full)500280170350500
Hancock Restaurant---6080
Hancock Restaurant with balcony---6060
Whole museum----1300
Boardroom of the Natural History Society of Northumbria-12--20

Celebrations and Christmas parties

Our dedicated events team can create a bespoke event for any occasion. We can help you to celebrate anniversaries, birthday parties, baby naming, engagements and much more.

If you have an event coming up and would like to discuss your ideas with our team then contact us by phone or email.

Don’t forget to book your Christmas party!

We can take bookings for your Christmas parties all year round so if you want to create an occasion to remember in our spectacular museum, contact the team by phone or email to discuss your ideas.

​Children's parties

We have a range of different options for fun parties for your child's birthday.

Our private hire space 'the Double Clore suite' is available to hire as your own personal party room, you will have the room from 11am - 3pm for room hire of £70 + vat.

The planetarium can also be hired at £45 + vat for one hours hire. Please see the Planetarium shows available here.

We can provide kids lunch boxes at £3.50+ vat per child, includes four items from the following:
Sandwich, fruit, fruit juice, yoghurt, crisps, baby bell, mini muffin, jelly pot.

Tea, coffee and biscuits for the adults - £1.95 + vat per person.

If you would like to arrange a site visit, make a provisional booking or if you have any questions please Telephone: (0844) 856 1074 or


We can provide event catering including buffets, conference catering and drinks.

Download our conferences and dining catering options below:

Dinner menu
Hot fork buffet menu
Finger buffet menu
Bowl food

Download our wine list