Venue hire

 Is the Great North Museum: Hancock the perfect venue for your function?

Wow your guests

This fantastic venue offers an exciting alternative in which to hold your event. Whether you are organising a conference, meeting or networking event, wedding or dinner, this venue provides an unforgettable experience. For an unrivalled location, why not host your dinner or reception alongside an elephant and a great white shark in the fantastic, double height Living Planet Gallery? The versatile exhibition space can be hired as a whole, or subdivided into three separate rooms, to accommodate meetings and events for up to 500 guests. Alternatively, the Clore Learning Suite and garden provides an excellent location for a range of events, including summer barbecues and drinks receptions.

To discuss hiring the Great North Museum: Hancock for an event please contact us on: telephone: (0844) 856 1074 or email: events@twmuseums.co.uk or joanne.everett@sodexo.com and state that you're interested in hiring a space at the Great North Museum: Hancock.

Download our brochure to find out more (PDF, 791KB)

Find out about hiring our other museums and galleries.

Hire Hadrian's Wall Gallery for a corporate dinner - available from November 2017 to April 2018

For an unforgettable experience, Hadrian's Wall Gallery creates an exciting and unique atmosphere for corporate dinners. The gallery has an interactive model of the Wall which enables guests to discover the detailed history of this amazing fortification as well as finding out about all the forts, milecastles and associated museums that can be visited today.

For 100 guests, you can enjoy drinks and canapes in our magnificent double height Living Planet Gallery, followed by a three course meal in the adjoining Hadrian's Wall Gallery. Make your event extra special by requesting a bespoke themed banquet from our in house catering team. 

For larger corporate events, you can enjoy a three course meal over the adjoining Hadrian's Wall Gallery and the Living planet Gallery, for up to 220 guests. 

Weddings

Great North Museum: Hancock is licensed for weddings and civil ceremonies. Find out more about having your wedding at Great North Museum: Hancock.

​Meetings and seminars

The museum has two ground floor education rooms available for hire, one of which has a private garden with patio and pond. These rooms can be merged to create one larger education space.

The Natural History Society of Northumbria’s ornate board room on the second floor can also be hired for small groups. Our location in Newcastle city centre and the museum’s high levels of accessibility makes it an ideal space for meetings, training courses and seminars.


TheatreCabaret Boardroom Dinner Reception
Small Clore Suite4016302040
Large Clore Suite6040405070
Double Clore Suite100645580120
Exhibition (small)120728090140
Exhibition (medium)300160130200320
Exhibition (full)443280170350443
Street cafe ---3050
Hancock restaurant / restaurant with balcony---6080
Council room --121220
Planetarium26----
Living Planet 50--120200
Whole museum---3001300

Celebrations and Christmas parties

Our dedicated events team can create a bespoke event for any occasion. We can help you to celebrate anniversaries, birthday parties, baby naming, engagements and much more.

If you have an event coming up and would like to discuss your ideas with our team then contact us by phone or email.

Don’t forget to book your Christmas party

We can take bookings for your Christmas parties all year round so if you want to create an occasion to remember in our spectacular museum, contact the team by phone or email to discuss your ideas.

​Children's parties

We have a range of different options for fun parties for your child's birthday.

Our private hire space 'the Double Clore suite' is available to hire as your own personal party room, you will have the room from 11am - 3pm for room hire of £70 + vat.

The planetarium can also be hired at £45 + vat for one hours hire. Please see the Planetarium shows available here.

We can provide kids lunch boxes at £3.50+ vat per child. Please contact us for details.

Tea, coffee and biscuits for the adults - £1.95 + vat per person.

If you would like to arrange a site visit, make a provisional booking or if you have any questions please Telephone: (0844) 856 1074 or
email: events@twmuseums.co.uk or joanne.everett@sodexo.com and state that you're interested in hiring a space at the Great North Museum: Hancock.

Catering

We can provide event catering including buffets, conference catering and drinks.

Download our conferences and dining catering options below:

Dinner menu
Hot fork buffet menu
Finger buffet menu
Bowl food
Canapés

Download our wine list