Corporate Hire

New and exciting corporate event opportunities available

Dippy on Tour: A Natural History Adventure

May 2019–October 2019

Host your event alongside the national treasure, Dippy the Dinosaur. We have a range of offers that are ideal for celebrations, networking and product launches and we will work with you to curate your bespoke event.

Dippy drinks & BBQ

Join Dippy for a private drinks reception, followed by a BBQ and drinks in our walled Clore garden.

Drinks & canapés with Dippy

Create a fun and informal event with drinks and canape’s alongside Dippy.

Dine with Dippy

Delight in a rare opportunity to dine side by side with a 26 metre long Diplodocus. From extravagant gala banquets to intimate business dinners, our experienced team will work with you to develop your show-stopping event.

Breakfast with Dippy

We can seat up to 100 guests for a unique breakfast meeting or networking event alongside Britain’s most famous Diplodocus.

Contact details

To find out more call (0844) 856 1074 or email events@twmuseums.co.uk

All events are subject to availability.

Would you like an expert talk to accompany your event? Please ask for more details.

Find out more about Dippy on Tour: A Natural History Adventure >

Daytime and evening functions

This fantastic venue offers an exciting alternative in which to hold your event. Whether you are organising a conference, meeting, networking event or dinner, this venue provides an unforgettable experience. For an unrivalled location, why not host your dinner or reception alongside an elephant and a great white shark in the fantastic, double height Living Planet Gallery? The versatile exhibition space can be hired as a whole, or subdivided into three separate rooms, to accommodate meetings and events for up to 500 guests. Alternatively, the Clore Learning Suite and garden provides an excellent location for a range of events, including summer networking barbecues and drinks receptions.

Download our brochure to find out more (PDF, 791KB) 

Meetings and seminars

The museum has two ground floor education rooms available for hire, one of which has a private garden with patio and pond. These rooms can be merged to create one larger education space.

The versatile exhibition space can be hired as a whole, or subdivided into three separate rooms, to accommodate meetings and events for up to 500 guests.

The Natural History Society of Northumbria’s ornate board room on the second floor can also be hired for small groups. Our location in Newcastle city centre and the museum’s high levels of accessibility makes it an ideal space for meetings, training courses and seminars.

Download our brochure to find out more (PDF, 791KB)

Room capacities

Theater CabaretBoardroomDinnerReception
Small Clore Suite4016302040
Large Clore Suite6040405070
Double Clore Suite100645580120
Exhibition (small)120728090140
Exhibition (medium)300160130200320
Exhibition (full)443280170350443
Street cafe---3050
Hancock restaurant / restaurant with balcony---6080
Council room--121220
Planetarium26----
Living Planet50--120200
Whole museum---3001300

Catering

Catering can be provided including hot fork buffets, three-course dining and drinks. Download our catering options below:

Our award winning caterers can also work with you to produce a bespoke menu for your event. Contact us for more information.

Contact us

To find out more about hiring the Great North Museum: Hancock please contact us on: 

Telephone: (0844) 856 1074 Email: events@twmuseums.co.uk and state that you're interested in hiring a space at the Great North Museum: Hancock.*

Find out about hiring our other museums and galleries.

*Your event enquiry will go directly to our catering and events concession Sodexo Prestige.