Celebrations and Christmas Parties

Bespoke events for any occasion

Our dedicated events team can create a bespoke event for any occasion. We can help you to celebrate anniversaries, birthday parties, baby naming, engagements and much more. If you have an event coming up and would like to discuss your ideas with our team then contact us by phone or email.

Don’t forget to book your Christmas party

We can take bookings for your Christmas parties all year round so if you want to create an occasion to remember in our spectacular museum, contact the team by phone or email to discuss your ideas.

Contact us 

To find out more about hiring the Great North Museum: Hancock please contact us on: 

Telephone: (0844) 856 1074 Email: events@twmuseums.co.uk and state that you're interested in hiring a space at the Great North Museum: Hancock.

Your event enquiry will go directly to our catering and events concession Sodexo Prestige.

Download our brochure to find out more (PDF, 791KB)

Catering 

Catering can be provided including hot fork buffets, three-course dining and drinks. Download our catering options below:

Our award winning caterers can also work with you to produce a bespoke menu for your event.

Room capacities 

Theatre CabaretDinnerReception
Small Clore Suite40162040
Large Clore Suite60405070
Double Clore Suite1006480120
Exhibition (small)1207290140
Exhibition (medium)300160200320
Exhibition (full)443280350443
Street cafe--3050
Hancock restaurant / restaurant with balcony--6080
Living Planet50-120200
Whole museum--3001300

Find out about hiring our other museums and galleries.